Privacy Policy

We are very pleased that you are interested in our range of information. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously, also when you visit our website. Your data is protected in accordance with the statutory provisions, in particular the GDPR and the BDSG.

As part of the use of this website, we, as the data controller, process personal data and store it for the duration necessary to fulfill the specified purposes and legal obligations. In the following, we will inform you about what data it is, how it is processed and what rights you have in this regard.

According to Art. 4 No. 1 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

This translation is an unofficial translation of the german version and serves only as a reference.

 

1. Name and contact details of the person responsible for processing and the company data protection officer

This data protection information applies to data processing on our website www.node-robotics.de by the person responsible:

 

Jannik Abbenseth
Liesel-Bach-Strasse 30
71034 Böblingen

Email: datenschutz@node-robotics.de

 

The data protection officer responsible for the website can be reached at the address given to the data protection officer or at datenschutz@node-robotics.de .

You can contact our data protection officer at any time with questions about data protection law or your rights as a data subject.

 

2. Processing of personal data and purposes of processing

a) When visiting the website

You can access the website www.node-robotics.de without having to disclose your identity. The browser used on your device only automatically sends information to the server on our website. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,

  • Date and time of access,

  • Name and URL of the file accessed,

  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),

  • Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

This serves to enable a connection to the website. This also includes the IP address of your requesting device. This is temporarily saved in a so-called log file and automatically deleted after 4 days.

The IP address is processed for technical and administrative purposes to establish and maintain a connection, in order to ensure the security and functionality of our website and to be able to track any illegal attacks on it if necessary.

The legal basis for processing the IP address is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the security interest mentioned and the necessity of a trouble-free provision of our website.

We cannot draw any direct conclusions about your identity from the processing of the IP address and other information in the log file.

We also use cookies when you visit our website. You can find more detailed explanations under section 4 of this data protection declaration.

 

b) When contacting us by email

We offer you the opportunity to contact us via our email address info@node-robotics.de . We only save and use (if transmitted) the data you have provided in your request:

  • company

  • Branch

  • First and Last Name

  • Address (street, zip code, city)

  • Phone number

  • E-mail address

  • date

We use your data to determine who sent the request and to be able to answer and process it in accordance with your interests. The data will only be used to answer your contact and, if necessary, to send requested information.

The data processing for the purpose of contacting us takes place upon your request and is within the scope of answering a contact request according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR lawfully based on your voluntarily given consent.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time.

 

3. Disclosure of personal data

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties by us, except in the event that for the transfer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c GDPR there is a legal obligation.

A transfer of personal data to a third country (outside the EU) or an international organization is excluded.

 

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are saved on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.

Information is stored in the cookie, which results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.

We use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer (see section 5). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

The data processed by cookies are for the purposes mentioned to protect our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR required.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies can mean that you cannot use all functions of our website.

 

5. Web analysis and tracking

We use analysis tools from Wix.com Inc. and their tracking pixel technology on our website to analyze usage behavior and to optimize our site based on it. In particular, the service allows us to recognize which companies have visited our site. We do not receive any information that directly identifies you.

Cookies and tracking pixels are used, which enable a statistical analysis of the use of this website by your visits. Information - including personal information - about your visitor behavior is stored in the cookie and transmitted to Wix.com Inc. or collected directly from Wix.com Inc. The information is processed by Wix.com Inc. using a pseudonym in a usage profile for the purpose of analysis and anonymized if possible.

The data obtained will not be used to identify you personally without your separate consent and the data will not be combined with personal data about you as the bearer of the pseudonym.

Insofar as IP addresses are collected, they are anonymized immediately after collection by deleting the last number block.

Information on data protection at Wix.com Inc. can be found on their website at https://de.wix.com/about/privacy .

Data processing is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the optimization of our online offer and our website. Wix.com Inc. processes the data on our behalf and we have concluded an order processing contract with Wix.com Inc. This ensures that data processing on our behalf is carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and guarantees the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

If you do not wish to record and analyze your user behavior, you can object to this using an opt-out cookie. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you have to set the opt-out cookie again.

 

6. Data subject rights

You have the right:

  • to revoke your consent given to us at any time in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. As a result, we can no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future;

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can obtain information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a Right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data, unless it was collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, if necessary, meaningful information about its details;

  • to request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us without delay in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR;

  • According to Art. 17 GDPR, to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing for exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims is required;

  • to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, provided that the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or need to defend legal claims or you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;

  • in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another person responsible and

  • to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters.

 

Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time against the processing of your personal data, which is based on Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR ( Data processing is based on a balance of interests), to object; this also applies to profiling based on this provision of Article 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If your objection is directed against the processing of data for the purpose of direct advertising, we will stop processing immediately. In this case, it is not necessary to specify a special situation. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

If you would like to exercise your right to object, simply send an email to datenschutz@node-robotics.de .

 

7. Data security

All of the data you personally transmit is encrypted using the generally accepted and secure TLS (Transport Layer Security) standard. TLS is a safe and tried and tested standard that is also used for online banking, for example. You can recognize a secure TLS connection by the appended s at http (i.e. https: // ..) in the address bar of your browser or by the lock symbol in the lower area of ​​your browser.

We also use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

8. Up-to-dateness and changes to this data protection information

This data protection information is currently valid.

Due to the further development of our website and offers about it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection information. You can call up and print out the current data protection information at any time on the website at https://www.node-robotics.com/privacy . You should visit this page from time to time to ensure that you agree to any changes.

 

9. Existence of automated decision making

We do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

10. Contact person

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us.

 

11. Severability clause

If individual provisions of this data protection declaration are or become ineffective or impracticable in whole or in part, this does not affect the effectiveness of the remaining provisions. The same applies in the case of gaps.